Page 1 of 1

"The Parameter is Incorrect" when entering cycle t

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2004 7:08 pm
by Rod
I am only allowed to enter cycle time between 6:00pm and midnight. Attempting to add any other time results in a popup saying "The Parameter is incorrect".

Any thoughts?

Win2kPro
WPC 2.1

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2004 7:20 pm
by Marc G
I think it has something to do with the am/pm stuff. Can you try it if you can set the correct time when you change the Windows settings to use 24 hour format instead of am/pm?

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2004 8:11 pm
by Rod
okay, went into Control Panel > Regional Options > Time and set Format to HH:mm:ss (from h:mm:ss tt)

And I still cannot change to anything outside 18:00 to 23:59.

My suspicion is that there is some time zone monkey play going on. It is too strong that the cutoff is 6pm, which is midnight UTC.

(back to h:mm:ss tt).

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2004 8:28 pm
by Marc G
Mmm, this is strange :?

It could be a time zone problem like you said.
Which time zone are you in? And do you use daylight saving time?

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2004 8:29 pm
by Rod
btw, I was able to go into the registry and edit the times to what I wanted, and those seemed to work correctly, so it's almost certainly a UI issue.

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2004 9:07 pm
by Rod
Just to answer your question directly...

I'm in US-Central, presently UTC-6
And yes, I use daylight saving.

On a lark, I told my machine to use GMT, killed WPC, opened WPC, and was then able to add times around the clock.

Before restarting WPC, I was unable to.

My diagnosis:
WPC read the current time zone on startup.
That time zone is used in some manner during the Cycle at time.. UI, and it is used in error.

FWIW, when WPC is loaded under US-Central, the default time is 6pm. under GMT, it's midnight.

-- Rod

PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2004 3:06 pm
by Marc G
Yes, your diagnosis is correct. I have been able to reproduce the behaviour on my test system and will solve it for a next release.

PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2007 5:41 am
by crispyflame
So, is there anything we can do to get around this?

PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2007 9:58 am
by Marc G
crispyflame wrote:So, is there anything we can do to get around this?

Which version are you running?